cig_logo.png

Activities of the Science Steering Committee

Activities will be posted approximately 1 week after each meeting.

Next Scheduled Meeting: 

tbd

Most Recent Meeting

24 September 2018

Present: Brad Aagaard, Katie Cooper, David Ham, Lorraine Hwang, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, Louis Moresi, Gabriele Morra, John Rudge

Absent: Jessica Irving and Sabine Stanley

Informational:

  • CIG's participation in Frontera at TACC
  • Rayleigh Hackathon highlights
  • 2015 CTSP Workshop white paper available

Discussed:

  • Nominations for election
  • New Education Working Group
  • Reforming Working Groups and term limits
  • Moving from a mailing list to a forum. A new platform is in testing.

Previous meetings: 

7 May 2018

Present:
Absent: 

Informational:

Discussed:

23 February 2018

Present: Brad Aagaard,  Katie Cooper, David Ham, Lorraine Hwang, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, Louis Moresi. Gabriele Morra, and John Rudge
Absent: Jessica Irving and Sabine Stanley

Informational:

  • Code of Conduct as approved by EC
  • Bylaws update in progress

Discussed:

  • Upcoming meetings in 2018
  • Refreshing Speaker Seiries
  • Community HPC needs
  • CIG Developer conference
  • Identifying grand challenges in computational geodynamcis

1 December 2017

Present: Brad Aagaard, Jed Brown, Katie Cooper, Lorraine Hwang, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, David May, Sabine Stanley and Carl Tape

Discussed:

  • Upcoming CGU meeting
  • Community input for visioning document for research opportunities in computational geodynamics

2 November 2017

Present: Brad Aagaard,  Jed Brown, Katie Cooper, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, Sabine Stanley and Carl Tape
Absent: David May

Discussed:

  • IRIS HPCWG proposal for CIG leadership on meeting community HPC needs
  • Code of Conduct for CIG
  • Upcoming Meetings and Workshop: AGU Business Meeting, CTSP, joint CGU meeting

04 May 2017

Present: Brad Aagaard,  Jed Brown, Katie Cooper, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, and Sabine Stanley
Absent: David May and  Carl Tape

The meeting discussed:

  • Speaker Series nominations. A rank ordered list was developed pending further nominations.
  • Add on events.  Discussed criteria for funding events that leverage existing meetings.  

02 March 2017

Present: Brad Aagaard,  Jed Brown, Katie Cooper, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, David May, Sabine Stanley, and Carl Tape

The meeting further discussed:

  • Long term scheduling of CIG meetings - working group and organizational wide
  • Implementation of and criteria for a CIG Distinguished Speaker series

02 February 2017

Present:  Brad Aagaard,  Jed Brown, Katie Cooper,  Lorraine Hwang, Boris Kaus, Louise Kellogg, David May, John Rudge, Sabine Stanley, and Carl Tape

The meeting focused on:

  • Election of new chair - Katie Cooper
  • Working Group membership, terms for members and participation of governance members
  • Long term scheduling of CIG meetings - working group and organizational wide
  • Criteria for a CIG Distinguished Speaker series

21 November 2016

Present:
           Brad Aagaard, Tim Ahern, Carl Tape, Jed Brown, Katie Cooper,  Lorraine Hwang, Louise Kellogg, and Sabine Stanley

Absent:
           Bruce Buffet, Boris Kaus, and David May

The meeting focused on:

  • Discussion of CIG ‘16
  • Updates to Training Best Practices
    • Add timelines for tutorial preparation
    • delivery modes, clusters, VM, and docker
    • add something about how to contribute to developer community
    • continuous integration testing (best development practices)
  • What issues to be addressed in 2016
    • Working Groups - establish terms and cycle for workshops

18 March 2016

Present:
Brad Aagaard, Tim Ahern, Jed Brown, Katie Cooper, Lorraine Hwang, Louise Kellog, Sabine Stanley, Carl Tape
Absent:
Boris Kaus, Dave May

The meeting focused on:

  • Software Training (Tutorial) Best Practices
    • Will be distributed to EC and CIG16 tutorial leaders for their info and feedback.
    • Brad will create a best_practices repository in GitHub to manage feedback and versioning.
  • CIG '16
    • Organizing committee is meeting weekly and finalizing the agenda and speakers.
    • Agenda has 2 poster sessions with lightning talks immediately preceding them.

2 February 2016

Present:
Brad Aagaard, Tim Ahern, Jed Brown, Katie Cooper, Boris Kaus, Sabine Stanley, Carl Tape
Absent:
Dave May

The meeting focused on:

  • 2016 SSC
    • New members: Katie Cooper, Boris Kaus, and Sabine Stanley
    • Continuing members: Brad Aagaard, Tim Ahern, Jed Brown, Carl Tape, David May
    • Brad agreed to continue as chair for the time being
  • CIG-2016 Meeting, UC Davis, June 17-24, 2016
    • 2.5 day plenary meeting similar to IRIS, UNAVCO, COMPRESS
    • Tutorials before/after scheduled so that people would not likely attend tutorials before and after
    • Lodging in dorms and meals in dining halls
    • Collecting list of names for speakers
    • Formed program committee with volunteers from SSC and EC
      • CIG: Louise Kellogg and Lorraine Hwang
      • SSC: Brad Aagaard
      • EC: Omar Ghattas and Louis Moresi
  • Tutorial best practices
    • Brad is revising initial draft
    • Will distribute updated draft to SSC by the end of Feb

 

 

Contact the SSC.

Sign In