Events: Details

2008 Workshop for Advancing Numerical Modeling of Mantle Convection and Lithospheric Dynamics

DAY 1: JULY 9 (WEDNESDAY)

  Speaker Topic
Breakfast 6:30 - 7:45 am
Session 1: Spherical Convection Modeling: Thermo-Chemical Problems and Phase Changes
8 - 8:30 am Paul Tackley, ETH Zurich Spherical Multigrid Finite Volume
8:35 - 9:05 am Allen McNamara, ASU Chemical Heterogeneity: Tracers and Entrainment
9:10 - 9:40 am Luce Fleitout, ENS Paris Convection with Phase Changes
9:45 - 10 am Magali Billen, UC Davis Discussion
Morning Break 10 - 10:30 am
Session 2: Lithosphere Deformation and Surface Processes
10:30 - 11:30 am Sean Willett, ETH Zurich Implementing Erosional Crustal Deformation
11:30 - 11:45 am Dennis Harry, Colorado C Discussion
Lunch 11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Session 3: Lithospheric Large-Scale Deformation Codes and Free Surface Problems
1:15 - 1:45 pm Boris Kaus, ETH Zurich Lagrangian Large Deformation Finite Elements
1:50 - 2:20 pm H. Muhlhaus, U of Queensland Level Sets
2:25 - 2:55 pm Walter Landry, CIG CIG Software and Gale
Afternoon Break 3 - 3:30 pm
Session 4: Mini-Lectures on Numerical Methods
3:30 - 5:15 pm Walter Landry Gale Hands-On Tutorial
Dinner 5:15 - 6:30 pm
Posters in the Residence Halls: 7 - 10 pm

 

DAY 2: JULY 10 (THURSDAY):

  Speaker Topic
Breakfast 6:30 - 7:45 am
Session 1: Lithosphere-Mantle Coupling and Spectral Methods in Mantle Convection
8 - 8:30 am Mike Gurnis, Caltech G-Plates and Mantle Convection
8:35 - 9:05 am Robert Moucha, UQAM Spectral Methods for Mantle Convection with 3D Viscosity Variations
9:10 - 9:40 am Alex Forte, UQAM Spectral Methods for Time-Dependent Mantle Convection
Morning Break 9:45 - 10:15 am
Session 2: Convergent Margins
10:15 - 10:45 am Eugeni Burov, Paris VI Convergent Margin Processes
10:50 - 11:20 am Boris Kaus, ETH Zurich Subduction Benchmarks
11:25 - 11:45 am Thorsten Becker, USC Discussion
Lunch 11:45 am - 1:30 pm
Session 3: Lithospheric Deformation and Extensional Tectonics
1:30 - 2 pm Mian Liu, Missouri Lithospheric Deformation with Faults
2:05 - 2:35 pm Garrett Ito, U of Hawaii Extensional Tectonics and Magmatism
2:40 - 3 pm Magali Billen, UC Davis Discussion
Afternoon Break 3 - 3:30 pm
Session 4: Mini-Lectures on Numerical Methods
3:30 - 3:55 pm Dell Computers (Workshop Sponsor) High-Performance Computing
4 - 4:30 pm Shijie Zhong, CU Boulder Multigrid Methods
4:35 - 5:05 pm Alik Ismail-Zadeh, Karlsruhe U Data Assimilation
5:10 - 5:15 pm Magali Billen, UC Davis Travel Reimbursement and Future Workshops
Dinner 5:15 - 6:30 pm
Posters in the Residence Halls: 7 - 10 pm

 

DAY 3: JULY 11 (FRIDAY)

  Speaker Topic
Breakfast 6:30 - 7:45 am
Session 1: Mantle Convection and Rheology: Results and Technical Challenges
8 - 8:30 am Slava Solomatov, Washington U Grain-Size Dependent Convection
8:35 - 9:05 am Einat Lev, MIT Anisotropic Convection
9:10 - 9:40 am Dave May, Monash U Rheology of Plates and Mantle Convection
Morning Break 9:45 - 10:15 am
Session 2: More on Numerical Methods
10:15 - 10:45 am Matt Knepley, Argonne Nat. Lab PetSc
10:50 - 11:20 am Huw Davies, Cardiff Adaptive Mesh Refinement
11:25 - 11:45 am J. van Wijk, LANL Discussion
Lunch 11:45 - 1:15 pm
Session 3: Dynamic Topography and Gravitational Potential Energy: Results and Technical Challenges
1:15 - 1:45 pm Eh Tan, CIG Exchange, CitcomS, Coupling Mantle Convection Codes
1:50 - 2:20 pm Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni, UC London Modeling Sources of Topography and Stress
2:25 - 2:55 pm Lucy Flesch, Purdue The Role of Mantle Tractions and the Crust
Afternoon Break 3 - 3:30 pm
Session 4: Modern Clusters and Visualization of Dynamic Simulations
3:30 - 4 pm B. Broadley, UC Davis Next Generation Parallel Machines
4:05 - 4:35 pm O. Kreylos, UC Davis Interactive Visualization Tools for Large-Scale Dynamic Simulations
4:40 - 5:15 pm Scott King, V Tech Discussion, Feedback, Wrap-Up
Dinner 5:15 - 6:30 pm
Demonstration of KeckCAVES: 7 - 10 pm

 

July
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31