You are here: Home / Events / 2022 / 10 / 17 / 2022 Seismic Cycles Symposium / Agenda

Events: Details

2022 Seismic Cycles Symposium

All times below are in Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

All participants are expected to abide by the CIG Code of Conduct.


Pre-Workshop Presentation

An introductory presentation will be available for viewing approximately 1 week prior to the meeting.


Day 1: Monday October 17 - Fault friction, fluids, and viscoelastic flow

08:55am
Welcome
9:00am
Nadia Lapusta, Importance of inertial and poroelastic effects for simulations of sequences of earthquakes and aseismic slip (SEAS)
9:30am
Luca Dal Zilio, tbd
10:00am
Eric Dunham, tbd
10:30am
Break
10:45am
Kali Allison, tbd
11:15am
Panel Q&A - Kali Allison, Eric Dunham, Nadia Lapusta, and Luca Dal Zilio
11:45am
Breakout Discussion (20min+10min report back)
12:15pm
Break
01:30pm
Sylvain Barbot, Numerical simulations of seismic cycles in a viscoelastic half-space with the integral method
02:00pm
Michelle Almakari, tbd
02:30pm
Brittany Erickson, A non-stiff, high-order accurate finite difference method for fully-dynamic earthquake sequence simulations within sedimentary basins
03:00pm
Panel Q&A - Michelle Almakari, Sylvain Barbot, and Brittany Erickson
03:30pm
Breakout Discussion (20min+10min report back)
04:00pm
End of Day

Day 2: Tuesday October 18 - Structural complexity of fault zones

9:00am
Ahmed Elbanna, tbd
9:30am
Esteban Rougier, tbd
10:00am
Break
10:15am
Yihe Huang, Fully dynamic earthquake cycle simulations with fault damage zones
10:45am
Sharadha Sathiakumar, Impact of faulting and folding in earthquake cycles in collisional orogens
11:15am
Panel Q&A - Ahmed Elbanna, Yihe Huang, Esteban Rougier, and Sharadha Sathiakumar
11:45am
Breakout Discussion (20min+10min report back)
12:15pm
Break
01:30pm
Pierre Romanet, tbd
02:00pm
Yajing Liu, tbd
02:30pm
Break
02:45pm
Stéphanie Chaillat, tbd
03:15pm
Ryosuke Ando, tbd
03:45pm
Panel Q&A - Ryosuke Ando, Stéphanie Chaillat, Yajing Liu, and Pierre Romanet
04:15pm
Breakout Discussion (20min+10min report back)
04:45pm
End of Day

Day 3: Wednesday October 19 - Off-fault deformation and the spectrum of fault slip

9:00am
Day May, A symmetric interior penalty discontinuous Galerkin method for seismic cycling
9:30am
Luc Lavier, tbd
10:00am
Break
10:15am
Makiko Ohtani, tbd
10:45am
Benchun Duan, An explicitly finite element dynamic earthquake simulator for slip behaviors of subduction zones and geometrically complex faults
11:15am
Panel Q&A - Benchun Duan, Luc Lavier, Dave May, and Makiko Ohtani
11:45am
Breakout Discussion (20min+10min report back)
12:15pm
Break
01:30pm
Casper Pranger, The hidden dimension in fault simulations: insights from a new internal rate and state friction rheology with an interaction scale length
02:00pm
Alice Gabriel, tbd
02:30pm
Panel Q&A - Casper Pranger and Alice Gabriel
03:00pm
Meeting Summary and Wrap-Up
03:30pm
End of Day
October
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31