Events: Details

2006 Workshop on Challenges and Opportunities at the Interfaces of Scientific Computing and Computational Geodynamics

 version 2006-10-10

Location: The workshop (Oct. 16-17) will take place in the Avaya auditorium of the ACES building (ACE 2.302) on the University of Texas at Austin main campus, which houses the Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (ICES). The auditorium is off the main hall on the ground floor. The roundtable (Oct. 18) will take place in the Barrow conference room of the Geological Sciences building (GEO 4.102).

Monday October 16: Computational Challenges in Geodynamics

Computational geodynamicists will present state-of-the-art computational modeling techniques in the areas of seismology, short-term tectonics, long-term tectonics, mantle convection, magma migration, and the geodynamo. They will highlight open computational problems and opportunities for overcoming them.

8:00am
Bus leaves for ACES building from Capitol Place Hotel
8:00am - 8:30am
Continental breakfast

WORKSHOP OVERVIEW

8:30am - 9:00am
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin, Introduction and Logistics

SEISMOLOGY

9:00am - 9:25am
Jeroen Tromp, Caltech, "Spectral-Element and Adjoint Methods in Seismology"
9:25am - 9:50am
Heiner Igel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität (LMU) Munich, "Wave propagation in highly complex models: grid generation, local time stepping, parallelization"
9:50am - 10:00am
Discussion

BREAK

10:00am - 10:30am
 

SHORT-TERM TECTONICS

10:30am - 10:55am
Mark Simons, Caltech, "Going beyond an elastic halfspace"
10:55am - 11:20am
Brad Aagaard, USGS Menlo Park, "Using multi-cycle earthquake simulations to understand crustal dynamics"
11:20am - 11:30am
Discussion

LONG-TERM TECTONICS

11:30am - 11:55am
Luc Lavier, University of Texas at Austin, "Problematic and present limitations in modeling long term lithospheric deformation"
11:55am - 12:20pm
Mousumi Roy, University of New Mexico, "Scientific and computational challenges in simulating fluid-rock interaction and its role in the long-term tectonics of continental lithosphere"
12:20am - 12:30pm
Discussion

LUNCH

12:30pm - 2:00pm
 

MANTLE CONVECTION

2:00pm - 2:25pm
Shijie Zhong, University of Colorado at Boulder, "Numerical Methods in Finite Element Mantle Convection Code CitcomS"
2:25pm - 2:50pm
Scott King, Purdue University, "Grid refinement and parallel computing for mantle convection and thermochemical convection"

Cancelled: Peter van Keken, University of Michigan, "Thermochemical convection and the use of strong grid refinement: Efficiency, accuracy, solvers, parallelization"

2:50pm - 3:00pm
Discussion

MAGMA MIGRATION

3:00pm - 3:25pm
Marc Spiegelman, Columbia University, "Computational challenges in Magma Dynamics: Coupling in multi-physics problems"

BREAK

3:45pm - 4:00pm
 

GEODYNAMO

4:00pm - 4:25pm
Moritz Heimpel, University of Alberta, "Modeling the Geodynamo: Successes and Challenges"
4:25pm - 4:35pm
Discussion

GENERAL DISCUSSION ON NEEDS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN COMPUTATIONAL GEODYNAMICS

4:35pm - 5:15pm
Wolfgang Bangerth, Texas A&M University, moderator

POSTER SESSION AND RECEPTION (ACES FACULTY LOUNGE, ACE 6.102)

5:15pm - 6:45pm
 
6:45pm
Bus leaves for Capitol Place Hotel from ACES building

Tuesday October 17: Scientific Computing Algorithms and Tools

Scientific computing researchers will address capabilities and barriers associated with scalable large-scale algorithms and tools for geology-aware mesh generation, mesh adaptivity, linear solvers and preconditioners for ill-conditioned problems, nonlinear solvers and time integrators for complex coupled problems, data management, and scientific visualization.

8:00am
Bus leaves for ACES building from Capitol Place Hotel
8:00am - 8:30am
Continental breakfast

PDE SOLVER LIBRARIES

8:30am - 8:55am
Barry Smith, Argonne National Laboratory, "An Architecture for Composing Solvers"
8:55am - 9:20am
Roscoe Bartlett, Sandia National Laboratories, "Trilinos Overview"
9:20am - 9:30am
Discussion

DATA MANAGEMENT AND SCIENTIFIC VISUALIZATION

9:30am - 9:55am
Claudio Silva, University of Utah, "Scalable Techniques for Scientific Visualization"
9:55am - 10:20am
Tiankai Tu, Carnegie Mellon University, "Besides Teraflops: Getting More from Big Iron"
10:20am - 10:30am
Discussion

BREAK

10:30am - 11:00am
 

LINEAR SOLVERS

11:00am - 11:25am
Xiaoye Sherry Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "Improving Scalability of Sparse Direct Linear Solvers"
11:25am - 11:50am
Rob Falgout, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, "hypre: High Performance Preconditioners"
11:50am - 12:00pm
Discussion

LUNCH

12:00pm - 1:30pm
 

NONLINEAR SOLVERS

1:30pm - 1:55pm
John Shadid, Sandia National Laboratories, "An Overview of the Application of Newton-Krylov based Solution Methods for Nonlinear Multiple-time-scale PDE Systems"
1:55pm - 2:05pm
Discussion

FINITE-ELEMENT MESH GENERATION

2:05pm - 2:30pm
Carl Gable, Los Alamos National Laboratory, "Mesh Generation for Geological Applications: Why it is Different than Meshing Planes, Trains, and Automobiles"
2:30pm - 2:55pm
Steve Owen, Sandia National Laboratories, "Mesh Generation and Geometry for Geodynamics Simulations using the CUBIT Toolkit"
2:55pm - 3:05pm
Discussion

BREAK

3:05pm - 3:30pm
 

ADAPTIVITY

3:30pm - 3:55pm
Wolfgang Bangerth, Texas A&M University, "Techniques for adaptive mesh refinement"
3:55pm - 4:20pm
Abani Patra, State University of New York at Buffalo, "Modeling geophysical mass flows -- mesh(free), model and parameter adaptivity"
4:20pm - 4:30pm
Discussion

DISCUSSION AND WRAPUP

4:30pm - 5:15pm
 
5:30pm
Bus leaves for hotel from ACES building

Wednesday October 18: CIG Computational Science Roundtable

Location: Barrow conference room, Geological Sciences building (GEO 4.102)

The purpose of the Computational Science Roundtable is to take stock of the workshop discussions and seek community input on the implications for CIG's strategic plan. Members of the SSC and others involved with CIG will lead a discussion on how CIG should move forward.

8:00am
Bus leaves for meeting site from Capitol Place Hotel
8:00am - 8:30am
Continental breakfast

Agenda

  1. Geodynamics community computational hardware needs, Peter Olson (John Hopkins University), discussion leader**
    • How do we help users get CIG software running on systems appropriate for their problems?
    • How do we best engage NSF supercomputing centers?
      • For developing and deploying CIG software on their systems?
      • For facilitating groundbreaking research in geodynamics?
    • What types of problems will be solved with terascale computing?
    • What types of problems could we solve with petascale systems?
    • What are the needs for dedicated geodynamics computational facilities?
  2. Presentation of the CIG Five-Year Strategic Plan, Peter Olson (Johns Hopkins University), discussion leader**
  3. Summary of workshop discussions and identification of cross-cutting challenges and solutions, Brad Aagaard (USGS), discussion leader**
    • What are the common computational challenges that multiple CIG working groups are encountering?
    • What common tools and libraries are available that could be integrated into CIG software to address these challenges?
    • Can CIG software be developed/redeveloped using some common components?
    • What are the priorities/timelines for integrating these tools into CIG software?
  4. How should the CIG Five-Year Strategic Plan be updated to reflect the community discussions of the last several days? Omar Ghattas (UT Austin), discussion leader**

WORKING LUNCH

12:00pm - 1:00 pm
 

WRAPUP

1:00pm - 2:00pm
 

ADJOURN

2:00pm
October
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31